Accessibility | Subscribe to e-newsletter
Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Currently users are not required to register or provide any personal information in order to use the New Perspectives Theatre website. 

No personal data is stored by or captured through the site without users' prior knowledge and consent. 

On occasions we may ask for some personal information in order to answer your queries. This may include name, title, institutional affiliation, address, telephone number and e-mail address. It may be stored electronically or manually. Any personal information that is provided will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. All personal data supplied is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties without consent, or unless required by law.

Welcome

New Perspectives is an East Midlands based national touring theatre company, with a specialty in creating dynamic performances for rural audiences. We make ambitious and original theatre, focusing on new writing, adaptations and revivals, which we present in community settings and venues nationally and internationally. We provide career defining training and mentoring opportunities for emerging regional talent and manage the rural touring scheme Northants Touring Arts . 

EXCITE, CHALLENGE & ENGAGE
One of the many things we do is to turn village halls into professional theatre spaces.

JOIN OUR FAMILY OF SUPPORTERS
Whether you’re a theatre lover, rural champion, or believe in widespread access to the arts then please help us make our work. Like every actor on stage, or each word on the page, every donor plays a vital role, your support can make a real difference... Find out more

YOUR NAME IN LIGHTS
An original gift for rural champions and theatre lovers everywhere. Find out more...

We have reached over half of our fundraising target for our new young people's project - but we still need your support.  Find out more...

TOURING

IN 2017
PLEASANCE COURTYARD DOUBLE

THE GIANT JAM SANDWICH

FINDING NANA
Jane Upton's autobiographical new play
2 - 28 August 2017 Pleasance Beside, Edinburgh

HARVEST
Regional premiere of Richard Bean's rural saga
 
IN 2017

THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST
A Finnish melancomedy adapted for stage

NEWS

Today we are delighted to announce we are to continue to be funded as part of ACE's national portfolio  Find out more here...

 
New Perspectives and NTA look forward to welcoming conference delegates to Nottingham  Find out more here...

Help us celebrate new writing at our SUMMER GARDEN PLAY READINGS - the winners of the Long Play Competition. Find out more and R.S.V.P. here...
 
INTERACTIVE STORYTELLING WITH ESTHER RICHARDSON
Join Pilot Theatre Artistic Director on 1 July for a day focusing on immersive performance. Find out more...

NEW PROJECT INSPIRED BY JOHN BERGER'S MASTERPIECE
Keep up to date here as  our A Fortunate Man project unfolds Find out more...

We make theatre accessible to communities nationwide because we think #culturematters