Accessibility | Subscribe to Newsletter
Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

New Perspectives understands the importance of protecting your personal information and we will use our best endeavours to safeguard your privacy. Currently users are not required to register or provide any personal information in order to use the New Perspectives Theatre website.

No personal data is stored by or captured through the site without users' prior knowledge and consent.On occasions we may ask for some personal information in order to answer your queries. This may include name, title, institutional affiliation, address, telephone number and e-mail address. It may be stored electronically or manually. Any personal information that is provided will be used only for the purpose stated at the time we request it. All personal data supplied is held in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We do not sell or otherwise transfer personal data to any third parties without consent, or unless required by law.

Who we are

New Perspectives Theatre Company Ltd is a charity and is funded by Arts Council England, as well as various trusts, foundations, individual donors and supporters. Our registered charity number in England and Wales is 1058309; New Perspectives Theatre Company Ltd is registered as a company in England and Wales under registration number 3240198. 

What information do we collect?

Third parties

There are certain circumstances, such as a co-production or partnership, under which we may disclose your personal information to contracted third parties; however we will only share data with your explicit consent.

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

Your rights to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right.

If you have any comments or concerns regarding this policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests, please contact the data protection controller in writing at the following address:

Data Protection Controller
New Perspectives
8 Park Lane Business Centre
Park Lane
Nottingham
NG6 0DW

admin@newperspectives.co.uk 

You may view New Perspectives' Data Protection Registration (registration number: Z8035337) by visiting the Data Information Commissioner's Website.

Welcome

New Perspectives is the East Midlands’ touring theatre company. 

Founded in 1973, we champion new writing, under-represented voices and powerful stories, touring world-class theatre into the heart of communities – reaching rural audiences where they live.

We believe that all people, whatever their age, circumstance or identity, have the right to access practice and inspire theatre and that all places can be sites of exciting cultural exchange.  

As a registered charity (no. 1058309), your support can make a real difference... Find out more

 
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR E-NEWSLETTER
LET'S KEEP CONNECTED
During this challenging time you can keep in touch with us by following updates on social media platforms; TwitterFacebook,  
Instagram and with individual staff team members by email here.

ON NEXT

Live on stage...
THE GREAT ALMIGHTY GILL
Laugh, lament, love and lipsync!
Edinburgh Fringe and touring
 
Available to order, buy and listen to...

Postcard adventure:FAIR PLAY 
A brand new six part postcard adventure for children and families!
BOOK HERE

Audiobook: VOICE OF THE FIRE
An epic new audiobook in 12 parts AVAILABLE TO BUY NOW

Podcast: PLACE PRINTS 
A 10-part audio series by visionary writer David Rudkin

For Northants Touring Arts events book here

NEWS

OUR 2022-23 SEASON
Angharad Jones' first season fosters a spirit of togetherness more here
 
14 EAST MIDLANDS' ARTISTS JOIN US
To meet our 2022-23 New Associates cohort click here

A READING OF LUCY KIRKWOOD'S
https://newperspectives.co.uk/?idno=1168&s=93
with thanks to The Royal Court